Cirn of Humster

Broch

‘Drive by’

Visible from the A99 as a low mound in the middle of a field.

So, is this a broch or a cairn?

CANMORE state:
A grassy mound with a flattish top sloping down towards the E. The mound, 1.9m in maximum height on the SW side, now measures 36m NNW-SSE by 45m transversely, but it was proabably originally circular and about 36m in diameter, the E end having been spread by ploughing. On the W side of the mound are traces of a ditch 13m in width, with a counterscarp 1.0m maximum height. On top of the mound is a small modern cairn. No traces of broch structure were seen.
Revised at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (W D J) 21 April 1963.

The remains of a broch, as described by the previous authorities. The slight rise of the centre of the mound may distinguish the actual broch structure from the assumed encircling secondary structures.
Visited by OS (J B) 1 September 1982.