Keadeen Cursus

Cursus

Nearest Town:Baltinglass (9km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   S953898 / Sheet: 62

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Keadeen Cursus

Add an image Add an image
<b>Keadeen Cursus</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Keadeen Cursus</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Keadeen Cursus</b>Posted by ryaner

From archaeology.ie:

Description: Clearly visible on Bing Maps (http://binged.it/19yShg9) and to a lesser extent on the 2000 and 2005 OS ortho imagery (http://maps.osi.ie/publicviewer/#V1,695140,689805,6,0). A long rectangular enclosure (L c. 286m; Wth c. 34m) defined by banks and running in an ENE-WSW direction on a steep slope, with a cairn (WI027-044----) just outside the NE corner. The banks (avg. Wth 5m; H 0.3-0.6m) which are probably constructed from the mountainside scree, are almost entirely covered in heather and sod, but in one place the stone fabric of the bank is fully exposed. While the remains are insufficient to allow classification with certainty, interpretation as a possible cursus monument would not be inconsistent with the surviving evidence.

Compiled by: Chris Corlett and Claire Breen

Date of upload: 25 June 2013