Ledmore Wood

Nearest Town:Dornoch (15km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NH65378944 / Sheet: 21

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ledmore Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ledmore Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ledmore Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ledmore Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ledmore Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ledmore Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ledmore Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ledmore Wood</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ledmore Wood</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ledmore Wood</b>Posted by thelonious

13/07/2014 - First of four chambered cairns we visited on a lovely walk near Spinningdale. This was the one I wanted to visit the most due to its location on the hill overlooking the Dornoch Firth. Starting from Spinningdale we took the track going west up to the summit of A'Chraisg. From the top the cairn can be seen a further 500m or so west. A little bash through the heather and we reached the cairn. Canmore states that it measures 55ft in diameter and about 6ft in height. Well worth the walk up the hill and whoever built it picked a fantastic location for this one. thelonious Posted by thelonious