Gortdonaghmore

Nearest Town:Blarney (5km E)
OS Ref (IE):   W559768 / Sheet: 80

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Gortdonaghmore

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gortdonaghmore</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Gortdonaghmore</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Gortdonaghmore</b>Posted by ryaner

I had a couple of hours break from an event in Ballincollig and headed into the rolling hills north-west of Cork city near Model Village above the Shournagh river. There's a concentration of standing stones marked on the OS map just off a very straight north-west/south-east road that leaves the village. Alas, most of these are gone, with the simple single word 'Removed' on the SMR database (I should have checked before I left). I think I found one the 'removed' stones in the neighbouring Kileen (Muskerry East By.) townland, knocked over, smashed and dumped in a ditch. Most of the others in the locality probably met a similar fate. However, this is a survivor.

It's about 1.5 metres tall but leaning to the east. The longer axis is NNE-SSW according to the SMR (I had no compass with me). It was a small triumph for me to find this after the earlier disappointment, though it's not that difficult to locate, about 150 metres into a pasture field down a side road off the aforementioned very straight road. I don't know what type the stone is, but it's very slate-like and an almost dark lavender in colour.