North Kilworth Barrows

• Monument No. 342261

Nearest Town:Market Harborough (11km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SP62408449 / Sheet: 140

Added by Chance

Details of barrows on Pastscape

Within 500 yards of the 1865 discoveries [beaker etc., see SP 68 SW 3] is an artifical mound, doubtless a barrow of the same period. it is said that another mound was levelled at the time the Rugby and Stamford Railway was made its contents dispersed. (Cf SP 68 SW 1) (1) [SP 6240 8449] A mound, between the road and railway, [pointed out on ground] is said locally to be an antiquity (a) (2) A bowl barrow, approx. 20.0m. in diameter and approx. 1.5m high. The field and mound are under a crop of young wheat and, inaccessible. The barrow occupies the summit of a knoll in an undulating area. No evidence of a second barrow was seen along the nearby railway in the area indicated centred at SP 6270 8433. (3) Located and surveyed on field document. (4) No change. The barrow has been much spread by the plough and is correct as shown on OS 25" 1961. (5)
The published barrow is now described as being destroyed by the OS Field Examiner. (6)

Details of burial on Pastscape

[Marginal] Portion of an ancient British urn of hour-glass form, found with some human bones, 3 ft. below the surface, on land at North Kilworth where gravel was being dug for railway purposes, in August 1865. The urn would probably be 7 in. high, with a diameter of 5 in., the exterior scored and lined in patterns In form, the sherd which was exhibited at the Annual Meeting of the Society in 1866, would closely resemble vessels figured in Wrights 'The Celt, the Roman, and the Saxon' (numbers 4 & 5, p.67) [which are examples of a beaker and an urn of B.A. type]. A similar vessel, discovered entire, in the winter of 1864-5, was destroyed by workmen employed in getting out gravel. [For barrow(s) said to be 'of the same period' see SP 68 SW 20.] (1)
[Area centred SP 62108413] A large, overgrown and disused, gravel-pit, between the road and the railway [indicated on ground] is known as 'The Ballast Hole' and the source from which the adjacent railway was constructed. (2)
Nothing of significance was seen in the area of the pit. The beaker, of 'A' type, reconstructed, is now displayed in Leicester Museum, Accn. No.215/1953. It was given by the British Museum, having been acquired from a London dealer in 1938(b). (3)