Gleninagh

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Clifden (16km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   L81545524 / Sheet: 37

Added by bawn79

<b>Gleninagh</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Gleninagh</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Gleninagh</b>Posted by bawn79

The 6 stone row is located in the breathtaking Leenane valley in Connemara (near Kylemore Abbey). The scenery here really has to be seen to be believed.
The row is located up a road with a sign marked "private road". I knew it was unlikely I'd be in these parts again so I decided I would drive up and see if there was anyone around to ask permission to view the stone row.
I came to a farm gate near some out-buildings and just as I was about to leave I was lucky enough to meet who I presume where the owners of the land, two nice sheep farmers - probably a father and son who granted me access.
The stone row itself is lovely with smooth rounded stones. It was misty the day I visited and I can only imagine how much more beautiful the setting would be on a clear day.
To top it all off the row is likely to be aligned to the winter solstice sun-set behind the high mountains here, likely to be around 1.30pm in the afternoon.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79