Twyn Blaenant

Ring Cairn

• Twyn Blaen-nant

Nearest Town:Aberdare (3km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO02540438 / Sheet: 170

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Twyn Blaenant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn Blaenant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn Blaenant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn Blaenant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn Blaenant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn Blaenant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There was (is?) a further cairn uphill from here, to the NNE. If it still exists it's lost on the verge of a forestry track.

From GGAT:
Carn Buarth Maen (SO0269104854)
Possible cairn, appearing as a low indistinct mound entirely covered with thick tussocks of grass; stone can be felt underneath. Edges most clearly marked at S and E; fade out on N and W. On the verge at the S of a forest ride, at the top of an E-facing slope. Dimensions: ?5.6m diameter; c 0.2m high
(1976) Now in a forestry plantation; nothing could be found (RCAHMW)
(1999) Cairn as noted on OS 6 inch 1st edition 1885 map. No visible presence; possibly destroyed by the FE or perhaps it is located within dense tree cover.
22nd November 2015ce

Directions:
See directions for Mynydd Aberdare. Once you have parked up follow the edge of the trees south (along a rough track) and the Cairn is a just before you reach the electricity pylons.
Assuming you can spot it of course!

In a nutshell I couldn’t find it!
The ground here is undulating and covered in long, rough grass.
Good luck if you come looking. Even Coflein says it is ‘barely visible’.

Coflein states:
‘This 14m diameter ring cairn is surrounded by a 0.2m high circular turf-covered stone bank with a gap in S side. The cairn is barely visible. Sited on S moorland slopes under rough grass’
Edited 22nd August 2013ce