Tot Nan Druidhean

Nearest Town:Uig (13km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NG51865898 / Sheets: 23, 24

Added by CARL

Farmer fined for digging up ancient 'burial cairn'

A farmer has been fined £18,000 for destroying a Neolithic site on Skye.

Duncan MacInnes used the earth from Upper Tote Cairn to help with a shed-building project elsewhere on his land.

Full report can be read here.

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tot Nan Druidhean</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tot Nan Druidhean</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tot Nan Druidhean</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: August 22, 2016

Located just 300 metres south of the entrance to Upper Tote on the A855, Tot nan Druidhean is unmistakable as a prominent, very large cairn 40 metres east of the road. There is ample space to park a vehicle opposite Upper Tote.

The cairn is a prominent grass-covered cone situated on a mound and rising high above the moor. Access is through a gate, whence a metalled track heads south a short distance from the cairn. What appear to be two 2-metre tall ramparts circle round and abut the cairn like a giant pair of pincers.

'Drive by' 29.7.13

All that can be seen is a low grass covered mound, the other side of a wire fence.
The Cairn is now a lot lower than it was in 1928 judging by the following report.

Canmore states:
‘Some 40 yards east of the road, about 1 mile south of Invertote, on a slight prominence, is a grass-covered circular mound of stone and earth. 36 ft in diameter and 9ft in height. The summit is slightly hollow’ 1928.