Llantrithyd Camp

Enclosure

OS Ref (GB):   ST03867318 / Sheet: 170

Added by CARL

Failed visit 19.8.13

On the outskirts of the village of Llantrithyd; south of the A48 between Cardiff and Cowbridge.

This was my last target of the evening and I decided to approach the site via the public footpath from Ty-Uchaf Farm. The O/S map also shows another footpath from the west near Llantrithyd House.

Unfortunately I could see no sign of the footpath on the ground, just an uninterrupted very high hedgerow which was pretty impenetrable.
I didn’t have time to re-trace my route and try to access the Camp from the footpath to the west – I think I passed the footpath sign on the way. Another visit required then.

I was able to find this description of the site on-line:
‘A sub-circular enclosure, 80m in diameter, defined by twin banks and ditches, except where overlain by current field boundaries on the E and disturbed by quarrying on the S. A NW facing entrance is suggested. Traces of possible buildings have been observed.
This site is scheduled as a prehistoric enclosure and otherwise described as an Iron Age Hillfort’.

** If visiting this site also make time to visit St Illtyd’s Church in Llantrithyd. It is a lovely old church with many interesting features and a fantastic 16thC tomb-chest which is well worth seeing. In the graveyard is a headstone to the 37th child of a man from Neath – no prizes for guessing what he was up to in his spare time! **