Carns

• Cloch Fada na gCarn

OS Ref (IE):   M82917843 / Sheet: 40

Added by bawn79

<b>Carns</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Carns</b>Posted by bawn79

Taken from Archaeology.ie

At the crest of a N-facing slope of a WNW-ESE ridge, c. 250m N of the broad WNW-ESE ridge of Carnfree, and a little S of the centre of ring-barrow (RO028-068001-). Limestone upright with a rectangular cross-section (dims. 0.5m x 0.4m) which expands over the grass-line and is aligned E-W. It has a pointed top (H 3.2m).

Also known as Cloch Fada na gCarn or the longstone of cairns, it rests within a barrow. On the wiki page for Carnfree http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carnfree it compares this barrow and standing stone with some of the features on the hill of tara.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79