Dun Beag (Cairn)

Nearest Town:Uig (26km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NG33933852 / Sheets: 23, 32

Added by CARL

Saw this Cairn marked on the O/S map (just south of the Broch) but not sure if I saw it or not?
If I did I wasn’t aware of it! There was nothing obviously ‘cairn like’ but it is hard to tell as there are lots of clumps of spiky grass and lots of stones sticking out of the grass all over the hillside.

Canmore states:
‘A circular setting of stones on edge with an overall diameter of 5.8m. The fairly level interior contains a small quantity of both loose and earth fast stones. This could be a hut circle but the lack of an inner wall face and any sign of an entrance, and its position on a false crest on a W slope suggests it is more likely a robbed cairn’.

I wonder if the stones were robbed to be used in the construction of the Broch?