Dalnabreck

Nearest Town:Rattray (14km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO09065552 / Sheets: 52, 53

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dalnabreck</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dalnabreck</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dalnabreck</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dalnabreck</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dalnabreck</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dalnabreck</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Dalnabreck is situated on the western side of the River Ardle. From Stylemouth (Balnabroich etc) I walked down the A924 to the Dalnabreck entrance. Follow this track, cross the bridge, keep going straight until the first corner. Look west and the barrow is about 20 meters into a field.

The barrow is grass covered and is 29 meters wide/3.5 meters high. Some erosion or animal damage on the south side allows the construction of the barrow to be seen.

Yet another brilliant site set amongst fantastic scenery.

Visited 8/8/2013.

(on onslaught on mountains and hills with Pitcarmick etc is on the agenda, making for a monster walk)