Glenkilrie 1

Nearest Town:Alyth (16km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO14296056 / Sheet: 43

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glenkilrie 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenkilrie 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenkilrie 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenkilrie 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenkilrie 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenkilrie 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenkilrie 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenkilrie 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Situated in a wood just behind Glenkilrie this cairn must have been an impressive sight. It is now covered in ferns and grass but still stands at 24 meters wide and is at least 3 meters high. A dry steen dyke surrounds the base of the cairn. Unfortunately a telegraph pole has been plonked into it as well.

When I visited it was a battle against huge ferns and nettles. A visit in winter time, if roads are open, would give a more accurate picture.

21st September 2013ce