Tywn-Y-Gaer (near Llaneglwys)

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Brecon (7km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SO05443526 / Sheet: 160

Added by CARL

Web searches for Tywn-Y-Gaer (near Llaneglwys)

Directions:
From Brecon take the B4520 north. When you reach Llanderfaelog turn off and follow the signs to Llaneglwys. The enclosure is easily seen on the left of the road roughly midway between Garthbrengy and Llaneglwys.

I called this site Tywn-Y-Gaer (near Llaneglwys) to avoid confusion with the other Tywn-Y-Gaers in Breconshire.

Although Tywn-Y-Gaer could be easily seen from the road there was nowhere obvious to park. So I jumped out while Karen continued down the road to turn around. A quick hop over a barbed wire fence and I was soon at the enclosure – and an impressive site it is too.

This was much more than I was expecting. The earthen banks still stood up to approximately 4m in height and the south western entrance? was also in very good condition.
The site is not large, I could walk all the way around in 5 minutes, but it does occupy a prominent position and affords some wonderful views.
A Trig point sits in the centre of the enclosure.

The weather forecast promised heavy rain but fortunately it was only ‘normal’ rain.
By Brecon Beacon standards this would be classified as light drizzle!

On the way back to the car the barbed wire fence got the better of me resulting in a large hole in my new jeans and a bloodied knee!

COFLEIN states:
‘Bivallate sub-oval enclosure, 70m by 75m, occupying a low knoll. A 50m length of bank and ditch extends to the NE from the causewayed entrance’.