Dervaig B

• Cnoc Fada

Nearest Town:Tobermory (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM439521 / Sheet: 47

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by summerlands <b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by postman <b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by postman <b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by postman <b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by postman <b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by nickbrand Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by summerlands <b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by summerlands

Visited 1.8.13

Despite being in a woodland setting (a place which usually means I fail to find what I am looking for) these stones are very easy to spot.

Park in the viewpoint car park and follow the obvious ‘path’ through the ferns. The stones are signposted and access is via a kissing gate. The stones are visible from the gate.

As we approached the stones the children who were climbing all over them decided to leave which meant we had the place to ourselves. I know I have said it before but there is ‘something’ about a woodland setting which often enhances the visitors experience – this is no exception. The weather was windy but sunny. Once in the plantation the wind ceased and the sunlight streamed through the tall pine trees – lovely!

The stone row consists of 2 standing stones (each about 2.5m tall) and 3 large fallen stones. The stones are covered in moss and are impressive. Pity the fallen ones haven’t been re-erected – perhaps one day?

This is a great place to visit, easy to access, impressive stones in a woodland setting.
What more could you want?
When on Mull this is a ‘must see’ site.
12th September 2013ce

Eric and I got up early and sneaked off to see these stones before everyone was up. It wasnt a happy visit, It was raining sideways, we were both waterproofed up but he still wanted to go as soon as we got there. I wanted to try again later in the week but just never found the time, so much to see so little time. The stones are big ones, bigger than their neighbours down the hill, Two up three down. postman Posted by postman
8th July 2009ce

On Mull to climb mountains and drink....not go looking at stones. Still, we had a few hours before the ferry back so I managed to convince my fellow travellers to take the road from Tobermory to Dervaig to see these monsters.
A parking space with viewpoint out over the sea to Tiree and Coll gives access to the stones. The sign confused me at first, I thought it meant it was a 1.7 km walk to the stones....but looking back I think thats how far it was to toilets. I think I would have disappeared behind a tree before then.....

Anyway, a short walk across some rather boggy grassland leads to the gate into the plantation and there you are. It is interesting to compare the photo in THA with how things are now...the trees have grown somewhat...when will they be felled and the stones returned to there rightful place overlooking the bay?

Somewhere I read that they line up with the hill to the south...hard to say with the trees all around....perhaps soon we will find out.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
14th May 2009ce

Visited 8th August 2004: Dervaig B is easier to find and get to than the other two Dervaig rows. As a result it's the most visited of the three. Unsurprisingly, this site isn't wheelchair friendly.

The row is now just inside a forest plantation, with tall pine tress planted on either side of it. Any intervisibility between Dervaig B and it's neighbours (if there ever was any) is now hard to imagine. There's an ambience here though, and the stones are impressively large. Well worth a visit, even for the non-enthusiast.
30th July 2005ce

This stone row sits just inside a wood on the hillside above Dervaig, and is signposted. Originally 5 stones, oriented NNW-SSE, only two are now upright, but it is still quite a stirring sight. Both the upright stones are around 2.5m in height. Looking down the avenue formed by the trees, they are rather evocative. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Ancient Scotland

Some good photos of the site.