West Town

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Inverness (13km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NH62173258 / Sheet: 26

Add an image Add an image
<b>West Town</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>West Town</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>West Town</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>West Town</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>West Town</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>West Town</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>West Town</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>West Town</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>West Town</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the wonderful Tordarroch circle keep heading west on the minor road then take the road south west. Go past Loch a' Chlachain and the beautiful Loch Duntelchaig taking the track south westish after Midtown.

West Town, the farm, is at the end of the bumpy track, the chamber cairn being thru several gates on a track just to the north of the farm. Plenty of gates and plenty of chickens, ducks and other farm type things.

The cairn (possibly clava type) remains at over 20 meters in width and stands at almost 2 meters in height. Four stones remain standing whilst several kerbs remain in place. Sadly field clearence and a 'sink' have also been dumped here.

Still the cairn had fantastic views over Loch Duntelchaig and the surrounding mountains. Spring was becoming evident and the sun shone.

RCAHMS

No mention of the sink.