Carrig Cairns

Nearest Town:Blessington (3km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   N997122 / Sheet: 56

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Carrig Cairns

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carrig Cairns</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Carrig Cairns</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Carrig Cairns</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Carrig Cairns</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Carrig Cairns</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Carrig Cairns</b>Posted by ryaner

I really liked this little monument. Said to be part of "a complex of prehistoric sites", there's a ring cairn two fields away that 4 of the photos here are of, and there's a quite substantial wedge tomb down the hill. This 'cairn' is very barrow-like and has a fosse, probably created by the digging of the material that makes up the mound. The stones on the mound may or may not be part of a disturbance/excavation. ryaner Posted by ryaner
Edited 1st May 2013ce