Middleton

Nearest Town:Tobermory (58km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NL947430 / Sheet: 46

Added by bladup

Add an image Add an image
<b>Middleton</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Middleton</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Middleton</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Middleton</b>Posted by markj99

Middleton Standing Stone is a granite standing stone erected in a field WNW of Barrapol, Isle of Tiree. It has a broad base c. 1.0m x 0.7m according to Canmore ID 21473 (go to Links) rising to a broad point at 1.6m. The stone is 200m NW of Clachan Dubh, a thatched roof house in Barrapol.

Directions: From Scarinish, the largest village in Tiree, take the B8065 coast road heading W for c. 5 miles until you reach a junction with the B8066. Turn right for Heylipol. After c. 130 yards bear sharp left avoiding the B8066 Cornaig. Continue on the B8065 through Heylipol for 1.25 miles until you reach a crossroads. Go straight on following the B8065. Continue through the sparse community of Barrapol for c. 1.1 miles until you reach a thatched cottage, Clachan Dubh, on the right. There is room to park at the croft buildings adjacent to the cottage. A farm track starts just W of the cottage. Follow parallel to the road for 70 yards then turn right following a farm track NW for 150 yards. Middleton Standing Stone is 20 yards W from this point.

Middleton Standing Stone on Isle of Tiree