Suilven

Sacred Hill

Nearest Town:Ullapool (24km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NC153183 / Sheet: 15

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Suilven</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Suilven</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Suilven</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Suilven</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Suilven</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Suilven</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Suilven</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The name of this isolated peak, rising abrupty from the watery wilderness between the wondrous Inverpolly Forest and Assynt, is said to have come from the Norse for 'Pillar Mountain', no doubt a reference to its full-on profile from the coast. However our very own resident Arch-drude asserts in his legendary day-glo tome (Page 83) that it derides from Suil, the 'Eye Goddess', also manifesting herself in that greatest of all artificial hills... Silbury itself.... directing the maternal gaze upon the passing traveller. Consequently I believe it deserves a place in this on-line community version of the said work.

At 2,398ft (731m) Suilven resides very far down the list of Scottish mountains in terms of height; however I doubt if there is a more distinctive, enigmatic mountain in all of Alba, certainly when viewed from the coastal town of Lochinver to approx north-west, the then conical profile overwhelming the senses with its sheer otherworldly intensity. In short, it is everything a Mother Hill should be. Despite its 'lack' of elevation it requires, by all accounts, a c25km round wilderness walk to ascend, something unfortunately now beyond my fitness levels, I guess forever. But hey, a profile like that simply begs to be seen any-which-way you can.

Here's to Mother Nature continuing to inspire, invigorate and - sometimes - scare the living daylights out of us.... as she always has done.