Knowe of Hunclett

Broch

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (17km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY41442722 / Sheets: 5, 6

Added by wideford

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knowe of Hunclett</b>Posted by wideford <b>Knowe of Hunclett</b>Posted by wideford <b>Knowe of Hunclett</b>Posted by wideford <b>Knowe of Hunclett</b>Posted by wideford <b>Knowe of Hunclett</b>Posted by wideford <b>Knowe of Hunclett</b>Posted by wideford

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
RCAHMS record no. HY42N W15 is a ten-foot high turf-covered broch mound, apparently excavated (slight depression on summit), with extensive outbuildings to the south showing as many areas of exposed stonework. Thirty metres from the tower there is a shingle beach rather than the usual rocky Rousay shore, with further archaeology in the shore banks themselves . A rough, unploughable section of the next field west continues the five-foot high broad platform on which the broch sits. An exposed inner broch wall-section a yard long and a foot high has been extrapolated to give a diameter of 30-33' (with walls at least 10-12' thick) and its platform extends about two-hundred feet from the fieldwall. The whole broch is bounded at the west by a curving ditch 3-4m wide by 2.2m deep, on whose inner lip a possible fortification is indicated by a stone wall. And an outer wall can be read from more stonework west of the ditch itself. wideford Posted by wideford