Garn Wen

Nearest Town:Llanwrtyd Wells (10km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SN87723677 / Sheet: 160

Added by CARL

For directions see Blaen Clydach Fach Cairns.
From the cairns keep heading north until you come to a sort of cross roads with a small army base on the left. The Cairn is on the right, just past a small wooded area.

One good thing about this being a (military?) road is that it is in very good condition although there are no road markings. There are regular signs warning you of the soft verges – more so today given the sheets of rain coming down.
Whilst driving along the road we passed on several occasions very large army trucks heading to opposite way. Headlights on and wipers going for all their worth. There was not a lot of passing room.

I looked out to see if I could spot anything from the road but the mist was low and along with the rain made visibility very poor.
I considered pulling over and having a quick look for the cairn but the soft verges and the regularity of the passing army trucks made me think the better of it.
The last thing I wanted was to be stuck in the mud and have to explain to an irate ‘Windsor Davies type’ soldier as to why I had stopped in the first place!

Reading what COFLEIN has to say it doesn’t look like I missed much:
‘The round cairn at Garn Wen is damaged but is around 20m in diameter and 1m high. Despite numerous diggings (some military) no trace of structural elements are apparent’.
1st October 2012ce