Larch Grove

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (9km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO14206124 / Sheet: 148

Added by thesweetcheat

My ostensible purpose for starting the walk here is the “Standing Stone (recumbent)” marked on the OS 1/25000. Unfortunately, despite wandering back and forth across the general area for about 20 minutes, I find no stones. The vegetation makes it difficult to see and it could easily be hiding sneakily under a gorse bush. So reluctantly I give up and head on my way. There are good views of the prominent rocky ridge of Llandegley Rocks from here. The ridge is home to an Iron Age settlement, but it’s one for another day as I’ve got quite a walk to my next site. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat