Clogwyn-yr-Eryr

Nearest Town:Llanfairfechan (9km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH71716680 / Sheet: 115

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clogwyn-yr-Eryr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clogwyn-yr-Eryr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clogwyn-yr-Eryr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clogwyn-yr-Eryr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clogwyn-yr-Eryr</b>Posted by postman <b>Clogwyn-yr-Eryr</b>Posted by postman <b>Clogwyn-yr-Eryr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Before reaching the valley bottom, we angle our route to take in the small settlement shown on the map on the opposite slope to the larger Pant-y-Griafolen settlement. The map shows three circular features linked by a wall, with a further square feature close by. And this is exactly what we find. Three hut circles/round houses in a line, with the low remains of an enclosing wall around the northern side, with natural outcrops incorporated into the western end. There is a more substantial structure (probably the remains of a sheep fold) adjacent on the north side. It’s not the best-preserved of settlement sites, but the positioning is lovely, on the gently sloping valley side with the mountain ridges giving shelter on most sides. On a sunny day like today, I’d move here. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Group of three hut circles and associated enclosures, on the opposite side of the valley to and downstream from nearby Pant-y-Griafolen, which is intervisible with this group. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat