Loch Achaidh Na H-Inch

Crannog

Nearest Town:Kyle of Lochalsh (6km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NG81173095 / Sheet: 24

Added by thesweetcheat

Canmore description:

Non-invasive survey was carried out (above and below water) of two crannogs lying in Loch Achaidh na h-Inich. The survey demonstrated that both crannogs were primarily stone-built with one (E) having visible in situ timbers present. Loose timbers were also present in some numbers, scattered about the loch floor. Many timbers showed evidence for working, with both shaped planks and cut notches present. Recommendations were made regarding future draw-down of water for domestic use and preservation of the crannog structure. No dating evidence was recovered.
Report lodged with NTS SMR.
Sponsor: Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd.