Clashholm

Nearest Town:Banchory (15km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ59730721 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clashholm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashholm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashholm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashholm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashholm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashholm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashholm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashholm</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Clashholm is situated in a glen on the eastern side of the B9119, from the A980 head east at Crossroads (a pub) and stop at Cloak Wood. Walking past this wood reminded me of a tip whisky bottles, old bikes and some gas cylinders littered the wood. Just beyond the wood, jump the fence and head towards the bottom of the glen. The two hut circles are enclosed by a wall (rather ruined) and could easily be spotted amongst the snow. It's shame the wall is in such a condition as beasts will probably trample all over this monument. Anyway for the moment they are still here.

RCAHMS

Site details. Funny why Canmore spell this places name differently to everybody else including the locals.