New Pieces Enclosure, Breiddin Hill

Nearest Town:Welshpool (10km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ29751400 / Sheet: 126

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for New Pieces Enclosure, Breiddin Hill

Add an image Add an image
<b>New Pieces Enclosure, Breiddin Hill</b>Posted by juamei <b>New Pieces Enclosure, Breiddin Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>New Pieces Enclosure, Breiddin Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Three defended settlements stand in parallel.... here upon the beautiful Welsh/English - or should that be English/Welsh? - border, not far from Shrewsbury... Ha! Merely lines upon maps, methinks.

According to our friends at Coflein, the central site is:

'A roughly sub-oval enclosure, c.56m N-S by 54m, set n a S facing hillside, c.240m SE of the Breiddin Hillfort (Nprn141162) defined by one or two lines of widely spaced collapsed stone ramparts, 106m N-S by 78m overall.
The enclosure has been associated with the field system (Nprn306995) between it and the Breiddin fort. Excavation, 1933-5, produced RB material, late 1st-4th c. [J.Wiles 12.11.2002]'