Dunch Hill Barrow

• N of Dunch Hill Plantation

Nearest Town:Andover (16km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SU20704875 / Sheet: 184

Added by Chance

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dunch Hill Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Dunch Hill Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Dunch Hill Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Dunch Hill Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Dunch Hill Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Dunch Hill Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Dunch Hill Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Dunch Hill Barrow</b>Posted by Chance

Visited Early Aug 2011

The O.S. map shows this flat topped, ditched bowl barrow as having a overall diameter of c50m, although it doesn't fell that significant when your standing next to it, but it is positioned at the top of a nice hill. Surrounded by a planted bank of trees it makes a welcome shady spot on a hot summer's day.

The "compound" next to the barrow, made from shipping containers, is part of the current use the training area is now being put to. This is a major position on the military sat-nav for Warthog convoys and Apache attack helicopters.

Below this barrow, just inside the military danger area lays the source of the Nine Mile River and the old Marlborough coach road.