Free Trade Loaf

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Llandudno (2km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH7684 / Sheet: 115

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Free Trade Loaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Free Trade Loaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Free Trade Loaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Free Trade Loaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Free Trade Loaf</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Free Trade Loaf</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Free Trade Loaf</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Well this is a mysterious place isn't it, who gave it the name? did he think he was being funny? who knows? looking at the Welsh language I don't think they do funny. Which leads me to wonder why it hasn't got a Welsh name, did an Englishman give it the name?

Why hasn't the site page got a more exact grid ref SH7684 isn't as precise as some TMA'ers would appreciate, though all that's missing is zeroes so perhaps that's it, SH76008400 is what coflein would perhaps give, but that's actually the grid reference for a supposed standing stone, which is wrong anyway that stone is several hundred meters away and not visible from the bloomer, sorry free trade loaf.....really?
See, mysterious.

On a more surer ground, the site is a superb location, high and dry with short grass, there are many rocks upon the plateau one of which is Coflein'd to the level of standing stone, and the Irish sea fades off into the distance, it's very nice in the sun reminding me of Scilly or some such lands endy type place. On top of the Orme it isn't as pretty as it once was, i'm guessing though cause it's not changed for about thirty years, apart from the Copper mine that is.