Ffridd Faldwyn

Nearest Town:Montgomery (0km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO21679690 / Sheet: 137

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Ffridd Faldwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffridd Faldwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffridd Faldwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffridd Faldwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffridd Faldwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffridd Faldwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffridd Faldwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffridd Faldwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffridd Faldwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffridd Faldwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Ffridd Faldwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Coflein description indicates very long period of occupation of the site:

Ffridd Faldwyn is a complex multi-vallate enclosure, approximately 503m by 254m overall. Excavations between 1937 and 1939 indicated Neolithic occupation preceeding the four phases of the Iron Age defended enclosure.

The defences are still visible, though partially covered in woodland, and in the interior slight traces of hut platforms are discernable.
3rd August 2011ce