Shepherd's Well cross dyke

Dyke

Nearest Town:Knighton (12km NE)

Added by thesweetcheat

Web searches for Shepherd's Well cross dyke

Add an image Add an image
<b>Shepherd's Well cross dyke</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Shepherd's Well cross dyke</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Shepherd's Well cross dyke</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Shepherd's Well cross dyke</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

The first prehistoric site of the day, the earthwork is prominent enough to find it even in the gloom (well, principally because the forestry path comes out right next to it). The views from here, when there are some, would be obscured to the north by the trees. It may be possible to see the Black Mixen summit from here. Who knows? A round barrow is shown on the map a little way to the northeast, but today isn't the day to investigate. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Coflein description of this probably prehistoric dyke:

A ditch, running north northwest- south southeast, flanked by a bank on its eastern side. When recorded in August 2007 the bank was 4m wide and 1m high and the ditch was up to 4m wide and 1.2m deep. However, the ditch profile had obviously been recut relatively recently and the material cast on top of the bank, and also on to the west side creating a shallow bank. A trackway ran through the feature further damaging it. A description in the NMR archive also described the ditch running to the west at its southern end but this was not seen.

There are some pictures on the Coflein website: