Lethen Bar

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Nairn (10km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH95584946 / Sheet: 27

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lethen Bar</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lethen Bar</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lethen Bar</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lethen Bar</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lethen Bar</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lethen Bar</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This kerbed cairn is found at the top of the Lethan Bar. To get there is a long slog thru very boggy ground, dense forest and loads of gorse/heather/jabby things. To spot the cairn is almost impossible as it is completely overgrown. Luckily the trig point can be spotted which marks the middle point of this heavily robbed cairn. The outer ring remains at 25 meters wide. If you can batter your way thru the gorse you will find that a ring of stones remains. The kerb is best preserved in the east side where 5/6 stones still remain intact.

Going north from Ferness on the A939 take the first minor road north east signposted Relugas (home to a fort). Then take the first minor road north and look for a small clearing amongst the trees to the west. Walk thru this clearing heading west. Good waterproofs and boots required as this is very boggy terrain. Keep heading west climbing thru the trees until the jabby thinged summit is reached. After that its look for the trig point. On the way down I was lost but keep heading east and the minor road will, eventually, appear.

Edited 23rd July 2011ce