Wick Barrow

Nearest Town:Cowbridge (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS92377198 / Sheet: 170

Added by CARL

Visited 12.6.11

I parked outside the church in the village of Wick and walked up the sign posted footpath directly opposite. Although it was a little overgrown it wasn't too bad at all. The path takes you between the houses and once over a stile, out into a field. Just before the field you pass an old derelict windmill, its walls still standing to a height of about 20 feet.
Unfortunately it seems to have become a local fly tipping spot so what could be a lovely local icon is in fact a rubbish strewn disgrace – very sad.
As for the remains of any Barrow it was hard to say. Although the grass was short the ground was very undulating so what could possibly be the remains of a Barrow could also be a natural 'lump or bump'?
No point in visiting unless you want to check out the windmill.

COFLEIN describes site thus: