Davidstown

Bullaun Stone

• Atateemore

Nearest Town:Waterford (7km SSW)
OS Ref (IE):   S636188 / Sheet: 76

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Davidstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Davidstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Davidstown</b>Posted by ryaner

Set into the mound of a holy well (http://www.megalithomania.com/show/site/931) in the corner of a field and probably not in its original position. The stone is very roughly a metre cubed and of the aggregate that's common in these parts. The one bullaun is about 8 to 10 cms deep. It's a beautiful little site and well worth a visit. There were some 'offerings' in the water in the bullaun the day I was there, 22/9/06. ryaner Posted by ryaner