Greens Moor

Nearest Town:Biggar (12km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT02054941 / Sheet: 72

Added by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
One of two relatively substantial round cairns located to the south of the Greens Moor long cairn [along with numerous other small (clearance?) cairns], this tall, well defined monument is described by Canmore thus:

' This well-preserved cairn now appears as a heather-covered mound, composed of small to medium sized boulders. Circular on plan, it measures 11.3m in diameter and 1.7m high, exhibiting a fairly regular, bowl-shaped profile on all sides except the S, where severe stone- robbing has taken place. RCAHMS 1978, visited 1975'

Another lower, less well preserved round cairn is to be found nearby. Unfortunately I was unable to get any images during my visit due to ever-worsening weather conditions, although the Canmore database has some worth checking out.