Matthewstown

Passage Grave

Nearest Town:Tramore (4km ESE)
OS Ref (IE):   S529029 / Sheets: 75, 76

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Matthewstown

Add an image Add an image
<b>Matthewstown</b>Posted by bogman <b>Matthewstown</b>Posted by bogman <b>Matthewstown</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Matthewstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Matthewstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Matthewstown</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Matthewstown</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Matthewstown</b>Posted by ocifant

Stop number 4 on the Tramore 'Dolmen Drive'.
We parked at the weigh bridge office and went to ask for permission to visit the site. Everyone had gone home for the day so a quick up and over the wooden fence and I was close up and personal with this wedge tomb. (Avoiding the electric fence of course!)
The tomb consists of 3 capstones supported by 12 upright stones – the tallest being about 1.5 metres high. There are numerous large boulders to the front and ferns grow inside the tomb.
It is in an elevated position with good views all around.
Well worth a visit when in the area.