Kiln Knoll

• Hill Knoll

Nearest Town:Whaley Bridge (3km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ996835 / Sheet: 109

Added by juamei

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kiln Knoll</b>Posted by juamei <b>Kiln Knoll</b>Posted by juamei <b>Kiln Knoll</b>Posted by juamei

[visited 28/4/11] This is one sorry mutilated cairn, but still recognisable as such. I presume this was robbed either for treasure or for stone years ago. As you can see from the photos, they took the very centre out and left just surrounding mounds.

In its day it would have been large and would have been a dominating presence across Furness Vale. The views stretch from the North West right round to the South East, 15-20 miles is probable on a good day. Manchester is certainly in sight now.

Access is 300 metres or so down a footpath from the Whaley to Chinley higher road.
juamei Posted by juamei

Listed on the Derbyshire HER (I paraphrase):

"A twin humped mound marked as barrow on OS 1" 1838. "

Apparently mentioned in the 1977 edition of "The Burial Mounds of Derbyshire", but I can't seem to find it in the 1994 edition.

However, it stands out from the Disley to Whaley back road about 100m from it and is in a similar landscape location to Cow Low near Dove Holes. I've yet to get close and personal but it seems genuine.