Balnagowan Wood

Nearest Town:Ballater (14km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ49060046 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balnagowan Wood</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Balnagowan Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Balnagowan Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Balnagowan Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Balnagowan Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnagowan Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnagowan Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnagowan Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Balnacraig I cut across the field in a north easterly direction, jumping a burn, to reconnect with the path. Keep heading east the path goes thru the undulating hills with a couple of streams to jump. Keep going until a gate appears, head another 100 meters or so until the next gate then surprise surprise the path vanishes again. I walked in a straight line and ended up at the very pretty Balnagowan Wood cairn.

The cairn is circular being 12 meters in width and 0.7 meters tall. It has been hollowed out which has allowed trees to fill the space.

The next stop isn't that far away, no chance of getting lost!