Cow Low

Nearest Town:Whaley Bridge (6km WNW)

Added by juamei

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cow Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Cow Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Cow Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Cow Low</b>Posted by juamei <b>Cow Low</b>Posted by juamei

We only found this barrow by mistake, as part of a long afternoon of getting lost, miscalculating, and generally going the wrong way. I was looking for Castle Naze with maybe a distant view of Lady low, but it wasn't untill i stood atop the hill and said hang on this isnt a hillfort that looks like a knackered barrow, that I realised my error. I'd turned right instead of left, I zigged when I should have zagged, leaving us further than we realised to walk, and if theres one thing Eric doesnt like doing it's walking.
Oh well, my mistake had ensured that both the barrows would be seen this afternoon, but put in jeopardy our final assault on the hill to reach the object of the trip Castle Naze.

Not knowing where I was had dulled my wits momentarily, it took a minute to realise that I was standing on the outer bank of this thorougly robbed and disheviled barrow. But once I took it all in, the barrow had showed me where on earth I was, and it had helped me to reorient myself. Good barrow, Cow low, but theres not much left except a big skyward pucker.
26th July 2011ce

[visited 20/2/11] Not much to see here but worth a look if you are trawling the peak barrows. Its quite denuded now and has obviously been hacked apart presumably by treasure seekers in times past. Some stones are visible poking out the top. I came up in the deep mist with snow on the ground so saw very little of the surrounding cast, but should have a clear view down to the Bullring and several hilltop barrrows to the east.

Access is up a field from the nearest road. This is on private property and permission should be sought from the farm at the end of the track.
juamei Posted by juamei