Newseat 2

Nearest Town:Huntly (11km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ48862838 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Newseat 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newseat 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newseat 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

To get here instead of going back to the Tap O Noth car park I headed east following the heather/park line which leads straight to the cairns. A walk of about 1 mile it involves a few fences otherwise under foot conditions are good. To get back to the car I wandered down onto A941.

Newseat 2 is only a few meters north of it's neighbour but somehow I missed the first time I visited this place. It is in a badly ruined state tho some kerbs survive on it's southern side. At 7 meters wide and 0.4 high the cairn is grass covered and hollowed out. Magical views especially in winter time.