Carn-y-Geifr

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN97126043 / Sheet: 147

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn-y-Geifr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-y-Geifr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-y-Geifr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-y-Geifr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-y-Geifr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-y-Geifr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-y-Geifr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-y-Geifr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-y-Geifr</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The 'Cairn of the Goats' represents the remains of a Bronze Age round cairn - presumably funerary in nature - surmounting Drum Ddu (The Black Ridge) which rises a little to the south of the village of Llanwrthwl, near Rhayader.

According to the Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust (record PRN897) it is:

'15.9 m long N.-S. by 13.1 m wide and 0.9 m high, attaining a height of 1.5 m on the N. owing to the fall of ground in that direction. On the W. side of the cairn is a projecting platform of partly-turfed stones, extending 5.5 m from the perimeter, 4 m wide and 0.1 m high. The centre is much disturbed and a rectangular sheepfold 4 m square, 1 m high. entrance to the S. has been erected upon it. O.S.Card SN 96 SE 11'.

Although clearly not having survived the millennia that well, the cairn is nevertheless well placed and thus a fabulous viewpoint... particularly looking north along the course of the River Wye towards Rhayader. Consequently an ascent is recommended via the fine cairn cemetery of Carnau Cefn-y-Ffordd, below to the west. Note that there are numerous other Bronze Age cairns in the vicinity, in particular upon Y Gamriw across the valley and further east.