Y Pigwn Cairns

Nearest Town:Llandovery (7km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN831311 / Sheet: 160

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Y Pigwn Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Y Pigwn Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Y Pigwn Cairns</b>Posted by postman <b>Y Pigwn Cairns</b>Posted by postman <b>Y Pigwn Cairns</b>Posted by postman <b>Y Pigwn Cairns</b>Posted by postman <b>Y Pigwn Cairns</b>Posted by postman <b>Y Pigwn Cairns</b>Posted by postman <b>Y Pigwn Cairns</b>Posted by postman <b>Y Pigwn Cairns</b>Posted by postman <b>Y Pigwn Cairns</b>Posted by postman

Carl ! you've spelled Pygwn wrong twice, two different ways.

Cairn 2 is very similar in size to cairn 1, only without the stones for a cist, though it still has the obligatory scoop taken out of it's top. Tremendous mountain views from here, and you can see the forest that has engulfed the Pant Meddygon stones.
If the cairn were a few feet higher you might just be able to see the near by stone circles from it's top.
Not much else can be said about this grassy mound other than it is part of a bigger complex including another cairn, two stone circles, a fallen menhir,and assorted mystery stones. If you come here make sure you see it all.
2nd March 2014ce
Edited 22nd April 2014ce

Coflein says this about cairn 1..............A cairn 9.0m in diameter and o.9m high. A hollow in the center reveals what may be part of a cist. Two cairns were opened in this vicinity c.1824, one produced two cinerary urns, the other a boconical pygmy cup.........
However they don't mention how much of a bugger it is to find nor does it mention the long but glorious views of the Brecon Beacons, today they are snow capped and low clouds swirl endlessly about.
It should have been easy enough to find, but we're both getting old and I at least am easily confused, it didn't help with all the recent tile stone quarries here either.
But having found it, it is quite a good cairn, mostly grassed over,a small bush grows out of it's side and the cist remnants are still clear and obvious.
Cairn 2 is very visible from here and above at the Roman camps, so we go there.
2nd March 2014ce

Visited 23.1.11
I stumbled upon this Cairn whilst walking between Y Pigwrn Roman camps and the nearby stone circles. It is about 5 metres across and 1 metre high. Quite easy to spot as covered in low green grass amid the yellowing surrounding grass at this time of year. I didn't know about this Cairn beforehand so it came as a pleasant surprise!
I have since found an entry for it on the Megalithic website.
2nd February 2011ce