Ffrwd Stone

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (4km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SO09045992 / Sheet: 147

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ffrwd Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffrwd Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffrwd Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffrwd Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

From the Gilwern Hill cairn I head back north to byway and past a scenic little lake at Ffrwd. A padlocked gate across the byway is accompanied by an chunky upright megalithic slab, spotted with yellow lichen and leaning against another smaller slab. Coflein places Ffwrd stone hereabouts, this fits the (limited) description, but is it “it”? The location is only approximately near the Coflein blue dot, so it’s not certain. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This whole area seems to be covered in cairns and small standing stones that are not marked on the O/S 1:25000. This is one that I wasn't even aware of until seeing it on Coflein.

Fulsome Coflein description as follows:

A possible standing stone, 0.9m high by 0.8m by 0.7m.