Cairn cemetry, W. shoulder of Moel Faban

Nearest Town:Bethesda (1km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SH63156789 / Sheet: 115

Added by postman

Web searches for Cairn cemetry, W. shoulder of Moel Faban

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairn cemetry, W. shoulder of Moel Faban</b>Posted by postman <b>Cairn cemetry, W. shoulder of Moel Faban</b>Posted by postman <b>Cairn cemetry, W. shoulder of Moel Faban</b>Posted by postman <b>Cairn cemetry, W. shoulder of Moel Faban</b>Posted by postman

From the first big cairn on Moel Faban I slipped and scrambled down the slope, heading for the first big boulder on level ground, from there I could see the cairn even half covered in the cold white stuff.
It's not as big as the three on the hilltop, but it has at some time been hollowed out, though maybe not by scardy walkers as youd have to lie down in it to be protected from the elements.
Did the cairns builders feel the occupant of the grave was not worthy somehow of not being buried on the hilltop, there's still plenty of room up there but for some reason they put it at the foot of the hill. Perhaps they knew that if they put it up there it would be hidden in the clouds half the time hiding the view from the occupants spirit or hampering it's construction.
Either way the place is fantastic, views extend over Anglesey and up the Ogwen into Snowdonia proper, and with Moel Faban rising immediately to the west you can almost forgive the Welsh for over mining the mountains for slate.
But only almost, the huge scars left by them are unforgiveable.