Leylodge School 2

Nearest Town:Kintore (4km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ76481250 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Leylodge School 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Leylodge School 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Leylodge School 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

To the north of the Lauchentilly road and up the hill from the other Leylodge School stone this stone stands looking down onto its near neighbour. Closer still is the brilliantly shaped The Knock to the north west, heading east is South Leylodge RSC and to the west the sadly fallen Lauchentilly. So lots going on including a direct line of stones from Castle Fraser involving all of the mentioned.

Fairly easy walk, going slightly uphill with just the underfoot conditions both cow and man made giving cause for concern. All in all a doddle!