Narrator Brook Head enclosure

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Tavistock (12km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX59116946 / Sheet: 202

Added by thesweetcheat

Web searches for Narrator Brook Head enclosure

Add an image Add an image
<b>Narrator Brook Head enclosure</b>Posted by Meic <b>Narrator Brook Head enclosure</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Narrator Brook Head enclosure</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Narrator Brook Head enclosure</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Narrator Brook Head enclosure</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Narrator Brook Head enclosure</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Narrator Brook Head enclosure</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Narrator Brook Head enclosure</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Narrator Brook Head enclosure</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

To the northeast of the row, but not aligned with it, is Narrator Brookhead enclosure. It's oval in plan and there are no obvious structures (such as hut circles) inside it. The outer wall is still thick, but only a single course high. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Description from Pastscape:

A sub-circular enclosure with an approximately level interior and no trace of hut circles. The internal diameter is 40-43m and the enclosure covers an area of 1400m square. The wall is constructed from large moorstone blocks though now collapsed and spread and partially turf covered. The wall is up to 5m wide by 0.6m high. A possible entrance on the east side has an orthostat post in situ 1.4m high.

2nd August 2010ce
Edited 2nd August 2010ce