Mowat Newton 2/3

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Banchory (13km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ581026 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mowat Newton 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mowat Newton 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mowat Newton 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mowat Newton 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mowat Newton 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Mowat Newton 3

The remnants of this ring cairn are scattered amongst plates of living rock, alas I couldn't find any rock art. Basically all thats left is a small circular ditch, where the stones should be. Only one kerb remains. Sadly a pile of stones a few meters away indicates their final resting place.

Only the views to north, south, and west save this site. This should have been a magnificent place instead it resembles a rubbish dump. Soon this site will vanish perhaps no bad thing considering its former status. Very sad place!

Mowat Newton 2

This is the furthest north of the almost demolished ring cairns. Most of the stones have been removed but at least 2 kerbs remain with a large boulder perhaps being another. In the middle of the 4 meter wide cairn is a rocky slab , perhaps a cist.

This place is also covered in small cairns, on the slopes of Stot Hill are many field clearance heaps.