North Whiteley B

Nearest Town:Keith (4km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ43054730 / Sheet: 28

Add an image Add an image
<b>North Whiteley B</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>North Whiteley B</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>North Whiteley B</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>North Whiteley B</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Walking in a north westerly direction from Whitley A, maybe 300 meters approx, another cairn sits on top of the hill. These cairns marked the start of a very long days walking. For me, the fresh air and scenery, inspiring.

A long, long time ago this must have been some place. Ben Rhinnes, west of Dufftown, Durn and Knock Hills, to the north can be seen. On a good day Bennachie.

The cairn has been built on top of a robbed platform which sits at some 24 meters in diameter. On top of this was placed the cairn at almost 14 meters wide being only a 1/2 meter in height. One kerb remains, thanks to rabbits (I assume), chokes can be seen underneath. Quarrying has damaged both the platform and cairn. A trig point has also been built on top.

Whatever has happened to this place has happened but the vibes remain. I feel in top form, the legs are well, the sun is out and for a change no music just the sound of various birds chirping to themselves. Probably saying who's the idiot in the green hat! On to the next site.