Backley Hill 1

Nearest Town:Old Meldrum (10km E)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Backley Hill 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Backley Hill 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Backley Hill 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Backley Hill 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Backley Hill 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Backley Hill 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Instead of 5 cup marks there are 8 cup marks. Handy having Tiompan to count for me. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

My second cup marked stone find. This time much closer home, and the sun shone. Lovely!

After finding the cairn I noticed a lot of flat rock surfaces and my luck was in. On the crest of the hill facing towards Bennachie is a rock with 5 cup marks. 3 are very noticable being about 8cm wide and 2cm deep. Two other weather worn cup marks can also be seen. Backley Hill is covered with this type of surface but these were the only cups I could find. However like the fairly close New Craig I wonder whats under the turf. With Bennachie in perfect view.............

I must thank George Gauld and his wife for allowing me to park at the farm. Also for showing me a very old map which indicated the nearby Elspet's Cairn and a long forgotten about and destroyed stone circle at Crowmallie. So thanks to them, very interesting.