White Horse Hill

• Monument No. 454357

Nearest Town:Weymouth (6km SW)

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>White Horse Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>White Horse Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>White Horse Hill</b>Posted by formicaant

I took the opportunity to visit this barrow while taking some photos of East Hill barrows. The maps and MAGIC etc show two, but I could only spot one of them. Some of the barrows in this extended group along the South Dorset Ridgeway are very slight and hard to see, I suspect that may be the case with the other barrow.
The visible barrow is quite a curious example as it seems to have been turned in to a water tank holder. This appears to have been done to it some time ago as grass has grown over the concrete lid.
The White Horse is 18th century and depicts king George the 3rd on horseback, he was responsible for making nearby Weymouth a fashionable resort and popularised sea bathing.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
Edited 2nd April 2011ce

Details of barrows on Pastscape

(SY 72388421; SY 72438421) Tumuli (NR) (1)
'A' (SY 72388421) Bowl barrow, circa 45ft in diameter and 1.5ft high on crest of ridge.
'B' (SY 72438421) Ploughed bowl barrow of uncertain diameter but 1ft high.
Grinsell and RCHM stated that one of these barrows was probably Tumulus No 5 excavated by Warne circa 1866 at Osmington Charity Down on the Ridgeway. Warne discovered a primary cremation in a barrel-shaped urn ornamented with a chevron pattern (destroyed on exposure) which had been placed in a central cavity, 18 ins. deep, cut into the natural chalk. Two contracted secondary inhumations were also found; one situated 4ft from the summit of the mound "enclosed in a rude dome of well packed flints" and the other immediately below the surface of the barrow. (2-4)
'A' SY 72378421. Bowl barrow, diameter approximately 22.0m, height 1.0m. No visible ditch.
'B' SY 72438421. Bowl barrow, diameter approximately 22.0m, height 1.2m. No visible ditch.