Hawkesbury Knoll

Nearest Town:Nailsworth (14km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST768872 / Sheet: 172

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hawkesbury Knoll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hawkesbury Knoll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hawkesbury Knoll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hawkesbury Knoll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hawkesbury Knoll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hawkesbury Knoll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hawkesbury Knoll</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hawkesbury Knoll</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hawkesbury Knoll</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hawkesbury Knoll</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hawkesbury Knoll</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hawkesbury Knoll</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hawkesbury Knoll</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hawkesbury Knoll</b>Posted by Rhiannon

This was my last site of the day and my favourite.
I parked outside the pretty St Mary the Virgin church in Hawkesbury (plenty of space although church was locked so I was unable to have a look around), donned wellies and headed along the signposted bridleway opposite. Lucky I put my wellies on as the path soon became a small pond with water 8 inches deep!
As the path rises look to your right and you will see a very distinctive conical looking hilltop – this is in fact the barrow. Cut up the short but steep hill (over one fence – easy as fence has collapsed in places) and you are there. The hill appears to have been terraced at some point?
On the approach it is impossible to tell where the hill ends and the Long Barrow starts. It all blends into one – either by design or due to erosion I don't know?
However, once at the top the Barrow is much more obvious. It is quite large, approximately 10 metres x 5 metres x 2 metres high. The western end looks like it has been dug into, was this the original entrance? Although not very high, the hilltop gives surprisingly good views, particularly to the south.
It is only a 10 minute walk from the church to the Long Barrow and is worth the effort when in the area.
P.S. Outside the church is a small grassed area which has a strange 'well' in the middle of it – water was running when I visited. Looked clean although I didn't take the chance on having a taste!